Tiemo

The Black Comedy Awards 2013 – Winners and Nominees

voteWinners in bold and nominees – 2013

Best Female Newcomer

Thanyia Moore, Natalie Roberts, Njambi McGrath and Variety D

Best Male Newcomer          

Dizzle, Aurie Styla, Dane Baptiste,  Jason Patterson, Jr Booker, Shabba and Travis J

Best Female Comedienne  

Gina Yashere, Andi Osho, Annette Fagon, Ava Vidal, Felicity Ethnic, Glenda Jaxson and Miss London

Best Male Comedian           

Slim, Curtis Walker, Dane Baptiste, Eddie Kadi, Felix Dexter, Quincy and Richard Blackwood

Best Comedy Acting – International          

Kevin Hart, Chris Rock and  Kat Williams

Best Comedy Movie

Think Like a Man- Kevin Hart & Steve Harvey,  Let me Explain- Kevin Hart, Medea- Tyler Perry, and Urban Rhythm- Lateef Lovejoy

Best International Comedian         

London Brown, Basketmouth,  Eddie Griffin,  Reginald D Hunter, Tony Hendriks and Will E Robo

Best Theatre Lead  

Angie Le Mar – ‘In My Shoes’, Jocelyn Jee Esien and Lenny Henry

Best Male Supporting Role

Richard Blackwood as ‘Donkey’ in Shrek, Kat B and Wayne “Dibbi” Rollins

Best Comedy Theatre

Shrek, Dick Whittington & his Cat, Hackney Empire, Meet the Adebanjos, Our Husband Has Gone Mad Again, One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show and Smile Orange

Best Web Series      

Meet the Adebanjos, All About the Mckenzies, Brothers With No Game, Mandem On the Wall, The Ryan Sisters and Venus v Mars

Best selling DVD

Gina Yashere – Skinny Bitch, At Home with the Adebanjos, Kojo, LoL, Quincy, Reginald D Hunter, Stephen K Amos and U Got Jokes 5

Best Stand Up Comedy Show Host          

Richard Blackwood, Babatunde, Geoff  Schumann,  Mr Cee, Quincy and Rudi  Lickwood

Best Radio or TV Show Host         

Curtis Walker on Colourful Radio, Angie Le Mar, Eddie Nestor, Kojo, Quincy and Thanyia Moore

Lifetime Achievement Award

Felix Dexter

Winners were determined by the general public vote, with results overseen by a judging panel, particularly in the event of a tie-break situation.
vote

Back to main event page